Thursday, April 3, 2014

One Small Step for Man, One Giant Leap for Mankind

Today was a hugely important day in the history of my home state of Wisconsin since its founding in 1848. Yes folks, April 3rd, 2014 will go down in history as the date that the cheese state finally got its first taste of some sharp fashion. Haha, did you get that attempt at a joke back there?

Well, today marks the grand opening of the Mayfair Collection in Wauwatosa, Wisconsin. And might I add, this place is a literal 30 SECONDS away from campus. I already brag to my family about going to school in the best shopping/restaurant/entertainment area that I know of, but the new Mayfair Collection just adds another destination to my lunch break spots! I predict admission numbers will also be going up in the coming years...I wonder why;)

The shopping area is not fully open for business yet, but the most exciting destinations (Nordstrom Rack, Saks Off Fifth, and Ulta) opened for sales today. Now, I have to say that we Wisconsinites are a bit slow to catch onto trends. We don't start wearing styles until a few months after they've been introduced in the bigger cities and major metropolitan areas. I don't think we will be getting an actual Nordstrom or Saks anytime soon (probably not in my lifetime...depressing, I know). I did predict that if the elite designers did ever make their way over to Wisconsin, they would come in the form of discount stores like Nordstrom Rack and Saks Off Fifth. I should have documented my prediction because I could not have been more right! I guess I have incredible foresight!



So, onto the experience! I decided to go between classes and meet up with two of my good friends, Colleen and Becky. I went around lunchtime and it was opening day, so it goes without saying that parking was a pain. I think once the initial magic wears off, the parking lot is large enough to let people make it to the shops comfortably. Fox News and a few other T.V. stations were also there to report on the grand opening.

The line to Nordstrom Rack and Saks Off Fifth


Once I stepped into the shops, everything was a blur. Like, y'all that live in big cities can't even understand the feeling. My friends and I couldn't get over the fact that we were touching brands we had only ever seen printed on the glossy pages of our favorite magazines. I ACTUALLY HELD MIU MIU LOAFERS IN MY SMALL TOWN HANDS. At one point, I think I saw a mannequin smile at me from the corner of my eye. It was a nice little tribute to 'Confessions of a Shopaholic'. By this point, I'm sure you are convinced that I have completely lost my mind, so I'll stop "talking" and leaving you with the cutest shot of opening day through my eyes!

A very HAPPY Colleen post-Saks!
xoxo
Aneela

2 comments:

Scanner said...

OMG lol I loved the part where you were like "I ACTUALLY HELD MIU MIU LOAFERS IN MY SMALL TOWN HANDS."

Aneela. said...

@Scanner Lol, thanks for reading. I'm working on your post request :)